Nominations for The 1st Global Indian Film & Television Honors Announced

Comments
Posted on January 27th, 2011 in News

The 1st Global Indian Film & Television Honors (GIFTH 2011) will take place in Mumbai on Saturday 12th February. Presented by Balaji Telefilms in association with Colors, the event will be telecast on Colors on February 27th. Though the Balaji Awards have taken place in years past, this year they are revamping and beginning anew. Ekta Kapoor revealed in a recent interview that Shah Rukh Khan will be just one of the performers at the grand event, “It was Shah Rukh who made the last awards unforgettable. We are re-launching, hoping for a bigger and better show this time, and for that we have to have SRK. He’s become synonymous with our awards.” Ernst & Young are the designated auditors and Kapoor says she is making sure the awards are fair, “I have an independent jury to decide the awards without any kind of lobbying. I want them to be fair and unbiased, with the really talented and deserving going home happy.”

We have got the exclusive nominees list for the 30 categories! Check it out!

MOST PROMISING FRESH FACE (FEMALE)

Amrita Puri (Aisha)
Neha Chauhan (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Priya Mani (Raavan, Rakht Charitra — 2)
Radhika Apte (Rakht Charitra)
Sonakshi Sinha (Dabangg)
Zarine Khan (Veer)

MOST PROMISING FRESH FACE (MALE)

Herry Tangdi (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Omkar Das Manikpuri (Peepli Live)
Pradhuman Singh (Tere Bin Laden)
Rajat Barmecha (Udaan)
Rajkumar Yadav (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Ranveer Singh (Band Baaja Baaraat)

MOST PROMISING NEW DIRECTOR

Abhinav Singh Kashyap (Dabangg)
Abhishek Chaubey (Ishqiya)
Abhishek Sharma (Tere Bin Laden)
Anusha Rizvi — Mahmood Farooqui (Peepli Live)
Maneesh Sharma (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Punit Malhotra (I Hate Luv Storys)
Vikramaditya Motwane (Udaan)

BEST BREAK-OUT FILM

Allah Ke Banday (Faruk Kabir / Ravi Walia)
Do Dooni Chaar (Habib Faizal / Arindam Chaudhuri)
Love Sex Aur Dhokha (Dibakar Banerjee / Ekta Kapoor, Shobha Kapoor, Pria Sreedharan)
Peepli Live (Anusha Rizvi-Mahmood Farooqui / Aamir Khan)
Phas Gaya Re Obama (Subhash Kapoor / Ashok Pandey)
Tere Bin Laden (Abhishek Sharma / Pooja Shetty Deora, Aarti Shetty)
Udaan (Vikramaditya Motwane / Anurag Kashyap)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

Mamta Sharma (Munni Badnaam Hui…Dabangg)
Rekha Bhardwaj (Badi Dheere Jali…Ishqiya)
Richa Sharma (Sajda…My Name Is Khan)
Shreya Ghoshal, Sona Mahapatra (Bahaara…I Hate Luv Storys)
Sunidhi Chauhan (Sheila Ki Jawani…Tees Maar Khan)
Sunidhi Chauhan (Udi Teri Aankhon Se…Guzaarish)
Tulsi Kumar (Tum Jo Aaye…Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)

Adnan Sami, Shankar Mahadevan (Noor-e-Khuda…My Name Is Khan)
Clinton Cerejo, Shankar Mahadevan, Loy Mendonsa (Hey Ya…Karthik Calling Karthik)
Mohit Chauhan (Pee Loon…Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Mohit Chauhan, Shekhar Ravjiani (Tujhe Bhula Diya…Anjaana Anjaani)
Nikhil D’Souza (Mere Bina…Crook)
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (Dil To Bachcha Hai Ji…Ishqiya)
Sonu Nigam (Chori Kiya Re Jiya…Dabangg)

BEST LYRICIST

Faaiz Anwar (Tere Mast Mast Do Nain…Dabangg)
Gulzar (Dil To Bachcha Hai Ji…Ishqiya)
Irshad Kamil (Pee Loon…Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Jalees Sherwani (Chori Kiya Re Jiya…Dabangg)
Niranjan Iyengar (Noor-e-Khuda…My Name Is Khan)
Sameer (Mora Piya…Raajneeti)
Vishal Dadlani, Kumaar (Tujhe Bhula Diya…Anjaana Anjaani)

TRACK OF THE YEAR

Dil To Bachcha Hai Ji (Vishal Bhardwaj…Ishqiya)
Love Sex Aur Dhokha (Sneha Khanwalkar…Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Munni Badnaam Hui (Lalit Pandit…Dabangg)
Pee Loon (Pritam…Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Sheila Ki Jawani (Vishal-Shekhar…Tees Maar Khan)
Tere Liye (Sachin Gupta…Prince)
Tere Mast Mast Do Nain (Sajid-Wajid...Dabangg)

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE
Amit Trivedi (Udaan)
Hitesh Sonik (Ishqiya)
Sandeep Shirodkar (Dabangg)
Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy (My Name Is Khan)
Tubby (Guzaarish)
Wayne Sharpe (Lahore)
Wayne Sharpe (Raajneeti)

BEST SOUNDTRACK COMPOSER

Amit Trivedi (Aisha)
Indian Ocean, Nageen Tanvir, Ram Sampat (Peepli Live)
Pritam (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Sajid-Wajid, Lalit Pandit (Dabangg)
Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy (My Name Is Khan)
Vishal Bhardwaj (Ishqiya)
Vishal-Shekhar (I Hate Luv Storys)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

Bosco-Caesar (I Hate Luv Storys…I Hate Luv Storys)
Farah Khan (Munni Badnaam Hui …Dabangg)
Farah Khan, Geeta Kapur (Sheila Ki Jawani…Tees Maar Khan)
Longines Fernandes (Udi…Guzaarish)
Marty Kudeka (Pump It Up…Chance Pe Dance)
Ganesh Acharya (Chhan Ke Mohalla…Action Replayy)
Vaibhavi Merchant (Ainvayi Ainvayi…Band Baaja Baaraat)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A NEGATIVE ROLE

Aditya Panscholi (Striker)
Abhimanyu Singh (Rakht Charitra)
Manoj Bajpai (Raajneeti)
Ronit Roy (Udaan)
Sonu Sood (Dabangg)
Vikram (Raavan)
Vivek Oberoi (Rakht Charitra)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMIC ROLE

Akshaye Khanna (Tees Maar Khan)
Herry Tangdi (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Manu Rishi (Phas Gaya Re Obama)
Paresh Rawal (Atithi Tum Kab Jaoge)
Pradhuman Singh (Tere Bin Laden)
Sanjay Mishra (Phas Gaya Re Obama)
Tusshar Kapoor (Golmaal 3)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (FEMALE)

Anaitha Nair (Aashayein)
Dimple Kapadia (Dabangg)
Kangana Ranaut (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Prachi Desai (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Shalini Vatsa (Peepli Live)
Shenaz Patel (Guzaarish)
Zarina Wahab (My Name Is Khan)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (MALE)

Arjun Rampal (Raajneeti)
Emraan Hashmi (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Naseeruddin Shah (Ishqiya)
Raghuvir Yadav (Peepli Live)
Riteish Deshmukh (Rann)
Ram Kapoor (Udaan)
Randeep Hooda (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (FEMALE)

Aishwarya Rai-Bachchan (Guzaarish)
Anushka Sharma (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Kajol (My Name Is Khan)
Kareena Kapoor (Golmaal 3)
Katrina Kaif (Raajneeti)
Neetu Kapoor (Do Dooni Chaar)
Vidya Balan (Ishqiya)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (MALE)

Ajay Devgn (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Hrithik Roshan (Guzaarish)
Ranbir Kapoor (Raajneeti)
Rishi Kapoor (Do Dooni Chaar)
Salman Khan (Dabangg)
Shah Rukh Khan (My Name Is Khan)
Vivek Oberoi (Rakht Charitra)

BEST DIRECTOR

Abhishek Chaubey (Ishqiya)
Karan Johar (My Name Is Khan)
Milan Luthria (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Prakash Jha (Raajneeti)
Rohit Shetty (Golmaal 3)
Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Guzaarish)
Vikramaditya Motwane (Udaan)

BEST FILM
Dabangg
Golmaal 3
Ishqiya
My Name Is Khan
Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai
Raajneeti
Udaan

BEST STORY

Abhishek Sharma (Tere Bin Laden)
Amit Rai (Road To Sangam)
Anusha Rizvi (Peepli Live)
Dibakar Banerjee (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Shibani Bathija (My Name Is Khan)
Shyam Benegal (Well Done Abba)
Vikramaditya Motwane, Anurag Kashyap (Udaan)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Anjum Rajabali, Prakash Jha (Raajneeti)
Abhinav Singh Kashyap, Dilip Shukla (Dabangg)
Habib Faisal (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Kanu Behl, Dibakar Banerjee (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Rajat Aroraa (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Vikramaditya Motwane, Anurag Kashyap (Udaan)
Vishal Bhardwaj, Abhishek Chaubey, Sabrina Dhawan (Ishqiya)

BEST DIALOGUES

Abhinav Singh Kashyap, Dilip Shukla (Dabangg)
Anjum Rajabali, Prakash Jha (Raajneeti)
Habib Faisal (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Habib Faisal (Do Dooni Chaar)
Manu Rishi (Phas Gaya Re Obama)
Rajat Aroraa (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Vikramaditya Motwane, Anurag Kashyap (Udaan)

BEST EDITING

Dipika Kalra (Udaan)
Hemanti Sarkar (Peepli Live)
Namrata Rao (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Namrata Rao (Ishqiya)
Namrata Rao (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Pranav Dhiwar (Dabangg)
Santosh Mandal (Raajneeti)

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Dileep Subramanium (My Name Is Khan)
Hari Kumar Nair, Anup Dev (Peepli Live)
Inderjit Neogi (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Kaamod Kharade, P.M. Satheesh, Sajith Koyeri (Ishqiya)
Kunal Sharma (Udaan)
Subhash Sahoo (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Vikram Joglekar (Road, Movie)

BEST RE-RECORDING

Ajay Kumar P.B. (Karthik Calling Karthik)
Ajay Kumar P.B. (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Anuj Mathur (Guzaarish)
Debajit Changmai (Ishqiya)
Leslie Fernandes (Dabangg)
Leslie Fernandes (Raajneeti)
Tapas Nayak (Raavan)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Aseem Mishra (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Ayanka Bose (Kites)
Mahendra Shetty (Udaan)
Michael Amathieu (Road, Movie)
Nikos Andritsakis (Love Sex Aur Dhokha)
Santosh Sivan, V. Manikandan (Raavan)
Sudeep Chatterjee (Guzaarish)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Aditya Kanwar (Udaan)
Mukund Gupta (Do Dooni Chaar)
Nitin Chandrakant Desai (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Samir Chanda (Well Done Abba)
Sukant Panigrahy (Allah Ke Bandey)
Sumit Basu & Acropolis (Guzaarish)
T.P.Abid & Sonal Choudhry (Band Baaja Baaraat)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

2NZ Animation — Kireet Khurana, Artery Animation & FX — Yunus Bukhari (Toonpur Ka Superhero)
Eyeqube – Charles Darby, B. Sasikumar, Vamsi Ayyagiri, Sachin Bole (Veer)
Indian Artists Computer Graphics – V. Srinivas Mohan (Robot)
Pixion — Prasad Sutar (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Pixion – Prasad Sutar, Simon Frame (Raajneeti)
Prime Focus — Merzin Tavaria, Reupal D. Rawal, Rohan Desai (Guzaarish)
Tata Elxsi, Prime Focus, VCL, Pixion (Prince)

BEST ACTION DIRECTION

Allan Amin (Prince)
Javed Eijaz (Rakht Charitra)
S. Vijayan (Dabangg)
Shyam Kaushal (Raavan)
Spiro Razatos (Kites)
Tinu Verma (Veer)
Tony Leung Siu Hung (Lahore)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNING

Manish Malhotra, Shiraz Siddique (My Name Is Khan)
Maxima Basu (Peepli Live)
Niharika Khan (Band Baaja Baaraat)
Payal Saluja (Ishqiya)
Rushi Sharma, Manoshi Nath (Once Upon A Time In Mumbaai)
Sabyasachi Mukherjee (Guzaarish)
Shilpa, Varsha (Do Dooni Chaar)

Kuch Toh Bolo!

Recommendations

Copyright © 2004-2014 BollySpice.com - All Rights Reserved

10 queries in 0.186 seconds.